XXIV International

«TUYMAADA»

Olympiad for Secondary school students in mathematics, physics, chemistry and informatics

15-22 July 2017, Yakutsk

News

About the olympiad

 

     The main objectives to be accomplished by the Olympiad are: to promote the development of intellectual potential of exceptional students, to encourage them to study fundamental sciences and foster international cooperation and communication.

     The Olympiad was founded by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia).

     The Olympiad is hosted by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), State-Funded Autonomous Institution of Additional Education of The Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) “Junior Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)”, the Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Professional Education “M.K.Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University” and “Khangalassky Ulus (District)” Municipal District Authority.

     The Olympiad includes separate contests for the following academic subjects: mathematics, physics, chemistry and informatics.

 

Program

The XXIV International “Tuymaada” Olympiad for Secondary Students in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Informatics

PROGRAMME

TIME

For Students

For Leaders

July 15th, SATURDAY

09.00-10.00

Breakfast

Scheduled Arrivals

13.00-14.30

Lunch

16.30-17.30

Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry Olympiad Organizing Committee Orientation Plenary Meeting.

Health and Safety Talk, Fire Safety Instructions

Venue: Classrooms, Academy Bldg.

18.00-19.00

Dinner

20.00-21.30

“Sakha Film” Movies (with English subtitles)

Venue: Academy Lecture Hall

JULY 16th, SUNDAY

08.00-09.00

Breakfast

10:00-11:30

“TUYMAADA-2017” Team Photo

12.00-13:00

Lunch

12.30

Departure of Informatics contestants for the trial round

Informatics Olympiad Organizing Committee

Orientation Plenary Meeting

Venue: North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk

13.30

Departure for Yakutsk

15:00-16:30

Opening Ceremony of the XXIV “TUYMAADA” International Olympiad in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Informatics

Venue: “Sergelyakh Ogni”Cultural Centre,

North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk

17.00

Departure for Chapaevo

Departure for “Renabo” Hotel

18.00-19.30

Dinner

20.00-22.00

International Get-To-Know Friendship Night

Venue: Academy Lecture Hall

JULY 17th, MONDAY

07.00-08.30

Breakfast

07.30

Departure of Informatics contestants for Yakutsk

Venue: North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk

09:00-14:00

OLYMPIAD FIRST DAY

 

09.00 Departure for Yakutsk

10.30-13.00 Methodological Seminar

Venue: Institute for Developing Educational Activities and Advance Teacher Training, Yakutsk

14.00-15.00

Lunch

Lunch (Yakutsk)

15.00-18.00

Group 1 (Informatics contestants): Visit to Yakutsk museums

Group 2 (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry contestants):

Visit to the “Orto Doydu” Zoo

15.00 Visit to “The Treasury of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)” Exhibition

16.00 Visit to the Old Town

18.00 Departure for Chapaevo

18.00-20.00

Dinner

20.00-22.00

Opening Ceremony of the Crafts and Talents City.

Sports events (football)

Venues: Academy Lecture Hall,

Academy Sports Ground

JULY 18th, TUESDAY

07.00-08.30

Breakfast

07.30

Departure of Chemistry and Informatics contestants for Yakutsk

Venue: North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk

09.00-14.00

OLYMPIAD SECOND DAY

14:00-15.00

Lunch

15:00-18:00

Group 2: Visit to Yakutsk Museums

Visit to the “Orto Doydu” Zoo

18.00-19.30

Dinner

20.00-22.00

“Crafts and Talents City”,

Yakut National Sports Games

Venues: Academy Lecture Hall,

        Academy Sports Ground

JULY 19th, WEDNESDAY

08.00-10.00

Breakfast

10:00-13:00

MODERATION

10:00-12:00

Group 1:

Visit to The “Orto Doydu” Zoo

12.00-14.00

Lunch

15.00-17.00

“Erkeeni meets guests”

social event

Venue: Academy Lecture Hall

Visit to The Mikhail Nikolaev Presidential Library-Archive

Meeting with Mikhail Nikolaev, the First President of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

18.00-19.30

Dinner

20.00-22.00

“Sakha Film” Movies (with English subtitles)

Venue: Academy Lecture Theatre

20.00-22.00

Sports Games

Venue: Academy Sports Ground

JULY 20th, THURSDAY

08.00-09.30

Breakfast

10.00-11.00

Lectures by scientists of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) Academy of Sciences

Venue: Academy Lecture Hall

12.00-13.30

Lunch

13.40

Departure for “Lenskii Zori” Tourist Complex, StarayaTabaga

15:00-16:30

Closing Ceremony of the XXIV “TUYMAADA” International Olympiad in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Informatics

Venue: “Lenskii Zori” Tourist Complex, Staraya Tabaga

16.30-17.00

Group/Team Photo

17.00

Departure for Chapaevo

Departure for the “Orto Doydu” Ethno Complex

18.00-19.30

Dinner

20.00-22.00

“Erkeeni`s White Nights” social event

Venue: Dormitory 1

July 21st, FRIDAY

07.00-08.00

Breakfast

08.00

Departure for Yakutsk

09.00-18.00

Visit to the Lena Pillars Nature Park. Lunch

18.00

Departure for Chapaevo

19.00-20.00

Dinner

JULY 22nd, SATURDAY

08.00-09.00

Breakfast

              Scheduled Departures

 

Organizers

 

 

Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

 

State-Funded Autonomous Institution of Additional Education of The Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) “Junior Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)”

 

The Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Professional Education “M.K.Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University”

 

“Khangalassky Ulus (District)” Municipal District Authority

Sponsors

Contacts

 

E-mail: tuymaada2017@mail.ru

 

Documents

Application form

Arrival form

RULES AND REGULATIONS XXIV International «TUYMAADA» Olympiad for Secondary School
Students in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Informatics

Information letter XXIV International «TUYMAADA» Olympiad for Secondary School
Students in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Informatics 

Protocol

XXIV International Olympiad “Tuymaada-2017” Mathematics

XXIV International Olympiad “Tuymaada-2017” Physics

XXIV International Olympiad “Tuymaada-2017” Chemistry

XXIV International Olympiad “Tuymaada-2017” Informatics

Archive

JOURNAL

 

2017

2016

 

2015

PAST QUESTIONS

 

         

  COMPUTER SCIENCE

  Задачи по информатике : международная олимпиада “Туймаада” 1994-2012

Informatics 2017

Информатика 2016

Информатика 2002 

 

          CHEMISTRY

Chemistry Second (experimental) raund 2017 (Senior league)

Chemistry First (theoretical) tour 2017 (Junior league)

Химия 1 (теор этап) 2016

Химия 1 (теор этап) 2011

Химия 2 (практич) тура 2009

Химия 1 (теор. тур) 2007

Химия 2004

Химия 2002

Задания международной олимпиады Туймаада по химии (1994-2016). Часть 1

Задания международной олимпиады Туймаада по химии (1994-2016). Часть 2

 

          PHYSICS

Physics (experimental) tuor 2017 (Junior league)

Физика (теор. тур) 2016

Физика (экспер. тур) 2016

Физика (экспер. тур) 2014

Физика (теор. тур) 2008

Физика (экспер. тур) 2008

Физика (эксперимент) 2006

Физика 2005

Физика 2004

Физика 2002

Задания международной олимпиады Туймаада по физике (2006-2016)

Задания международной олимпиады Туймаада по физике (1994-2005)

 

           MATHEMATICS

  Задания и результаты международной олимпиады “Туймаада” 2015 по математике

Математика (первый день) 2016

Математика (второй день) 2016

Математика 2002